Tameside Mens Crown Green Bowling League News

News articles are written by the league officials and occasionally by the web developer. We attempt to keep everyone informed of recent events and where possible we will include photos to enhance the news articles.

Viewers can request to have something posting here by submitting your article via email attaching any photos you wish to include. The best way is to send an email in HTML format.


News Page(s) 1,2,3

Tameside Veterans Merit

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 30 August 2014

Tameside Veterans Merit


Delamere Park


Final - Alan Campbell (Delamere TA) 21 v 5 Terry Lord (Waterloo Cons)


A.E.U Frank Green Memorial Trophy

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 24 August 2014

A.E.U Frank Green Memorial Trophy


 


A.E.U Club, Higher Openshaw, Manchester. M11 1EZ


 


Bank Holiday Monday August 25th - 10.30am


 


Top class field of players.


 


Bar & Refreshments available


 


Admission - £1 including programme


Licensed Victuallers H'cap 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 17 August 2014

Licensed Victuallers H'cap


Stalybridge Rec - Final


 


Peter McGuinness (Staly Rec) 21 v 12 Steve Fisk (Staly Rec)


Tameside Handicaps - August

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Wednesday 13 August 2014

Licensed Victuallers - Sun 17th Aug - Stalybridge Rec - 10.30 - £3.00 entry


 


Tameside Veterans Merit - Tues 26th Aug - Delamere Park - 11.00 - £1.00 entry


 


Bob Berry Pairs - Sun 31st Aug - Stalybridge Rec - 10.30 - £4.00 per pair


Tameside League - Infirmary Open

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 27 July 2014

Infirmary Open 2014 - Hyde Park


Final:


Gary Hoof (AEU) 21 v 9 Dave Moran (Hyde Park)


Consolation;


Ian Cranston (Hadfield) 21 v 16 Dave Skinner (George & Dragon)


Tameside Saturday Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 22 July 2014

Semi - Finals;


 


Fitzroy 189 v 210 Hyde Club


 


Denton Park 177 v Cedar Park 148


 


Final to be played Saturday 30th August - Venue to be confimed


Tameside Midweek Cup - Round of 16

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Wednesday 16 July 2014

Tameside Midweek Cup Results - Round of 16


Cedar Park 179 v Ashton CC 164


Bush Inn 197 v Carrbrook 155


Stalybridge Rec C v Denton Park (Denton Park Conceded)


Waterloo & Taunton 219 v Springhead 212


Hyde Park 229 v Delamere TA  200


Hyde Club B 227 v Grapes Hotel 208


Springbank 209 v Etherow 125


Stalybridge Rec A v Haughton Green (Haughton Green Conceded)


Tameside Midweek Cup 2014 - Quarter Finals

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Monday 07 July 2014

Ties to be played BY Sun 31st August


 


Waterloo & Taunton 207 v Stalybridge Rec A 205


 


Stalybridge Rec C v Bush Inn


 


Cedar Park 163 v Springbank 191


 


Hyde Club B 158 v Hyde Park 189


 


 


 


Tameside Saturday Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Monday 07 July 2014

Semi - Finals


Ties to be played Sat 19th July


Handicaps do not include 20 chalk deficit for playing at home


 


Fitzroy (3) v Hyde Club (27)


 


Denton Park (0) v Cedar Park (9)


Tameside Saturday Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 01 July 2014

Ties played 28th June


 


Navigation & Railway 193 v 194 Hyde Club


 


Fitzroy 207 v 181 Etherow


 


Denton Park 158 v 152 Bush Inn


 


Cedar Park 194 v 183 A.E.U


Tameside Midweek Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 01 June 2014

Handicaps do not include 20 chalk deficit for playing at home.


Round 2


Thursday 10th July


Cedar Park (22) v Ashton CC (2)


Stalybridge Rec C (46) v Denton Park (70)


Waterloo & Taunton (36) v Springhead (6)


Hyde Park (32) v Delamere TA (20)


Bush Inn (36) v Carrbrook (40)


Friday 11th July


Hyde Club B (62) v Grapes Hotel (64)


Springbank (0) v Etherow (16)


Stalybridge Rec A (8) v Haughton Green (72)


 


Tameside League Handicaps

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 26 April 2014

Confirmed dates and venues for Tameside League Handicaps;


 


P&E Pairs - Sun 13th July - Ashton Cricket


 


Infirmary Open - Sun 27th July - Hyde Park


 


Licensed Victuallers Handicap - Sun 17th August - Stalybridge Rec


 


Bob Berry Pairs - Sun 31st August - Stalybridge Rec


 


Tameside League Merit - Sun 14th September - A.E.U Openshaw


 


All competitions begin at 10.30


Tameside Saturday Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 06 April 2014

Ties to be played Saturday 28th June

(Handicaps do not include 20 chalk deficit for being drawn at home)

Navigation & Railway (21) v Hyde Club (27)

Fitzroy (3) v Etherow (24)

Denton Park (0) v Bush (12)

Cedar Park (9) v A.E.U (6)


Tameside Midweek Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 06 April 2014

Preliminary Round

(Handicaps do not include 20 chalk deficit for being drawn at home)

Thursday 22nd May;

Stalybridge Rec C (46) v Oldham Rugby (34)

James North (58) v Springbank (0)

Waterloo & T (36) v George & Dragon (24)

Dukinfield Central C (54) v Etherow (16)

Haughton Green (72) v Friezland B (26)

Carrbrook (40) v Stalybridge Rec B (28)

Cedar Park (22) v Dukinfield Park (60)

Friday 23rd May;

Hyde Club B (62) v Navigation & Railway (56)

Friezland A (10) v Delamere TA (20)

Dukinfield Central A (4) v Springhead (6)

Ashton Cricket (2) v Mossley Park (38)

Hadfield A (14) v Stalybridge Rec A (8)

TBA - Dukinfield Central B (44) v Bush Inn 36)

Byes - Hyde Park - Denton Park - Grapes Hotel


Tameside Midweek Division 3

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 05 April 2014

Droylsden Park B  have regretably withdrawn their team from Tameside Division 3. Their fixtures become Open Dates.