Tameside Mens Crown Green Bowling League News

News articles are written by the league officials and occasionally by the web developer. We attempt to keep everyone informed of recent events and where possible we will include photos to enhance the news articles.

Viewers can request to have something posting here by submitting your article via email attaching any photos you wish to include. The best way is to send an email in HTML format.


News Page(s) 1,2,3

Licensed Victuallers H'cap 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Friday 14 August 2015

Licensed Victuallers Handicap 2015


Stalybridge Rec


 


Final


 


Charlie Roberts (D Central) 21 v 18 Jack Hargreaves (D Central)


 


Many Thanks to Stalybridge Rec for hosting and catering


 


Tameside Challenge Cup 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 02 August 2015

Quarter - Finals;


 


Handicaps include 20 chalk penalty for home draw


 


Springhead (-12) 140 v Dukinfield Central A (4) 162


 


Hadfield A (-14) W/O v James North (50)


 


Waterloo & Taunton (20) W/O v George & Dragon (30)


 


Navigation & Railway (28) 162 v Springbank (2) 197


 


Dates for ties to be arranged by competing teams, and the results must be with the Match Secretary by Saturday 5th September


 


 


Infirmary Open 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 26 July 2015

Infirmary Open - Hyde Park - 2015

Final

Pete Thomas (Hadfield) 21 v 6 Dave Moran (Hyde Park)


Tameside Presidents H'cap 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 19 July 2015

Tameside Presidents H'cap 2015


 


At Hadfield BC - Final


 


Charlie Roberts (Dukinfield Central) 21 v 14 Steve Hargreaves (George & Dragon)


P & E Pairs 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 20 June 2015

Tameside League - P&E Pairs 2015 - Stalybridge Rec


 


Final;


 


P Whitehead / P Riley (Hyde Park) 18 v 21 D Moran / R Lord (Hyde Park)


Tameside Challenge Cup 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 07 June 2015

Tameside Challenge Cup


Round 2 - Handicaps include 20 chalk penalty for home draw


Thursday 9th July


Stalybridge Rec C (26) 119 v Springbank (2) 212


James North (30) 215 v Carrbrook (42) 213


Waterloo & Taunton (20) 208 v Bush Inn (32) 176


Dukinfield Central B (24) 204 v George & Dragon (30) 210


Friday 10th July


Hadfield A (-14) 189 v Oldham Rugby (36) 135


Dukinfield Central A (-16) 206 v Delamere TA (16) 157


Springhead (-12) 181 v Hyde Club (58) 177


Wednesday 15th July


Etherow (6) 171v Navigation & Railway (48) 201


 


 


 


Tameside Challenge Cup 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 12 April 2015

Tameside Challenge Cup 2015


Preliminary Round 1


Thursday 28 May;


Mossley Park (0) 165 v Delamere TA (16) 181


Oldham Rugby (16) 162 v Friezland A (12) 157


Waterloo & Taunton (20) 230 v Haughton Green (72) 163


Hyde Park A (8) 188 v Navigation & Railway (48) 210


Stalybridge Rec C (26) v Friezland B (34) Conceded


Friday 29 May;


Dukinfield Central B (24) 221 v Denton Park (70) 164


George & Dragon (10) 220 v Hyde Park B (65) 158


Stalybridge Rec A (-6) 163 v Hadfield A (6) 185


Ashton Cricket (-20) 164 v Dukinfield Central A (4) 186


Grapes Hotel (46) 174 v Bush Inn (32) 233


Springhead Libs (-12) 203 v Stalybridge Rec B (38) 186


Hyde Club (38) 228  v Dukinfield Central C (62) 223


Byes;


Springbank, Carrbrook, James North, Etherow


 


Tameside Delegates Meeting

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 28 February 2015

Tameside Delegates meeting,


 


Tomorrow (Sun 1st March) Hyde Club 11.00


Tameside Fixtures 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 10 February 2015

Tameside Fixtures are now on site. Cup Rounds for Preliminary and Round 1 are Week ending 29th May and 10th July respectively. Divisions 2 and 3 are unfortunately disjointed, this is due to the late withdrawal of a couple of teams. That said we are in the process of allowing 1, possibly 2 teams to replace them. It's important to note, that though the fixture books are being printed, there may be an extra fixture in either / or Division 2 and 3. The website will be updated to reflect this, and I will print updated fixtures for those teams affected.


Tameside League AGM

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 10 January 2015

Tameside League AGM - Sunday 11th January 11.00. Hyde Club


Tameside League Presentation Evening

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Monday 17 November 2014

Tameside League Presentation Evening is this Friday (21st) Stanley Sq Con Club, Stalybridge. 7.30pm


Tameside Midweek Cup

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 12 October 2014

Semi - Finals;


Springbank Dogs 204 v 160 Waterloo & Taunton


Hyde Park              207 v 209 Bush Inn


Final;


Springbank Dogs 210 v 167 Bush Inn


 


Many thanks to AEU Club and it's members.


Tameside League Merit 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 14 September 2014

Tameside League Merit 2014


A.E.U Club Openshaw.


Semi Finals;


Geoff Moxon (Ashton CC) 14 v 21 Billy Smythe (A.E.U)


Graeme Wilson (A.E.U) 21 v 16 Ian Bardsley (Ashton CC)


Final


Graeme Wilson 21 v 9 Billy Smythe


 


Many Thanks to AEU for their help & support


Tameside Midweek Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Friday 12 September 2014

Waterloo & Taunton 207 v Stalybridge Rec A 205


 


Stalybridge Rec C  196 v Bush Inn 207


 


Cedar Park 163 v Springbank 191


 


Hyde Club B 158 v Hyde Park 189


 


Finals Day;


 


Sunday 12th October. A.E.U Club Openshaw - 10.30 StartSpringbank v Waterloo & Taunton


 


Hyde Park v Bush Inn


Tameside League Merit

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Friday 12 September 2014

Tameside League Merit 2014


Sunday 12th September 10.30. A.E.U Club Openshaw


Bob Berry Pairs 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 31 August 2014

Bob Berry Pairs 2104


At Stalybridge Rec;


Semi - Finals;


G Hoof & G Hulbert 21 v 20 D Birchall & R Birchall


A Jones & J Holland 7 v 21 S Hargreaves & J Hargreaves


Final;


G Hoof & G Hulbert 13 v 21 S Hargreaves & J Hargreaves


Tameside Saturday Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 30 August 2014


Final at Navigation & Railway


 


Denton Park 210 v 155 Hyde Club


 


 


Tameside Veterans Merit

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 30 August 2014

Tameside Veterans Merit


Delamere Park


Final - Alan Campbell (Delamere TA) 21 v 5 Terry Lord (Waterloo Cons)


A.E.U Frank Green Memorial Trophy

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 24 August 2014

A.E.U Frank Green Memorial Trophy


 


A.E.U Club, Higher Openshaw, Manchester. M11 1EZ


 


Bank Holiday Monday August 25th - 10.30am


 


Top class field of players.


 


Bar & Refreshments available


 


Admission - £1 including programme


Licensed Victuallers H'cap 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 17 August 2014

Licensed Victuallers H'cap


Stalybridge Rec - Final


 


Peter McGuinness (Staly Rec) 21 v 12 Steve Fisk (Staly Rec)


Tameside Handicaps - August

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Wednesday 13 August 2014

Licensed Victuallers - Sun 17th Aug - Stalybridge Rec - 10.30 - £3.00 entry


 


Tameside Veterans Merit - Tues 26th Aug - Delamere Park - 11.00 - £1.00 entry


 


Bob Berry Pairs - Sun 31st Aug - Stalybridge Rec - 10.30 - £4.00 per pair


Tameside League - Infirmary Open

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 27 July 2014

Infirmary Open 2014 - Hyde Park


Final:


Gary Hoof (AEU) 21 v 9 Dave Moran (Hyde Park)


Consolation;


Ian Cranston (Hadfield) 21 v 16 Dave Skinner (George & Dragon)


Tameside Saturday Cup 2014

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 22 July 2014

Semi - Finals;


 


Fitzroy 189 v 210 Hyde Club


 


Denton Park 177 v Cedar Park 148


 


Final to be played Saturday 30th August - Venue to be confimed


Tameside Midweek Cup - Round of 16

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Wednesday 16 July 2014

Tameside Midweek Cup Results - Round of 16


Cedar Park 179 v Ashton CC 164


Bush Inn 197 v Carrbrook 155


Stalybridge Rec C v Denton Park (Denton Park Conceded)


Waterloo & Taunton 219 v Springhead 212


Hyde Park 229 v Delamere TA  200


Hyde Club B 227 v Grapes Hotel 208


Springbank 209 v Etherow 125


Stalybridge Rec A v Haughton Green (Haughton Green Conceded)


Tameside Midweek Cup 2014 - Quarter Finals

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Monday 07 July 2014

Ties to be played BY Sun 31st August


 


Waterloo & Taunton 207 v Stalybridge Rec A 205


 


Stalybridge Rec C v Bush Inn


 


Cedar Park 163 v Springbank 191


 


Hyde Club B 158 v Hyde Park 189