Tameside Mens Crown Green Bowling League News

News articles are written by the league officials and occasionally by the web developer. We attempt to keep everyone informed of recent events and where possible we will include photos to enhance the news articles.

Viewers can request to have something posting here by submitting your article via email attaching any photos you wish to include. The best way is to send an email in HTML format.


News Page(s) 1,2,3

Tameside Challenge Cup 2017

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 04 June 2017

Round 2


 


George & Dragon (0) v Dukinfield Central A (0)


 


Ashton CC (-18) v Bush Inn (30)


 


Hadfield A (-12) v Mossley Park (12)


 


Hyde Park A (-2) v Stalybridge Rec A (6)


 


Grapes Hotel (32) 219 v Fitzroy (40) 220


 


Springhead (-10) 165 v A.E.U (4) 202


 


Hollinwood CC (22) 204 v Droylsden Park (56) 194


 


Hyde Park B (26) v Delamere Park (16)


 


Ties to be played, and the result with the Match Secretary by Sat 1st July


 


 


Tameside Handicaps 2017

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 03 June 2017

Infirmary Open - Hyde Park - Sun 2nd July 11.30


 


Veterans Handicap - Hyde Park - Sun 23rd July - 10.30


Tameside League - Navigation

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Wednesday 26 April 2017

Unfortunately Navigation have had to withdraw their team from Tameside Division 1. All their fixtures will become open dates. Grapes Hotel, who drew Navigation in the Challenge Cup receive a bye.


The fixtures on the website have been updated.


Tameside Challenge Cup 2017

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 16 April 2017

Tameside Challenge Cup 2017


 


Preliminary Round 1


 


Grapes Hotel (32) v Navigation (32) - Conceded


Oldham Rugby (18) 166 v George & Dragon (20) 192


Staybridge Rec B (22) 159 v Stalybridge Rec A (6) 213


Hyde Club (30) 154 v AEU (4) 205


Springhead (-10) 200 v James North (36) 86


Bush Inn (10) 189 v Dukinfield Central B (28) 187


Hyde Park A (-2) 184 v Stalybridge Rec C (44) 181


Haughton Green (46) 147 v Hadfield A (8) 206


Friezland (4) 185 v Mossley Park (12) 199


Saddleworth CC (11*) 169 v Ashton CC (2) 203


Delamere Park (-4) 210 v Dukinfield Central C (54) 143


Waterloo & Taunton (-6) 192 v Hollinwood CC (42) 203


 


Byes - Droylsden Park, Fitzroy, Hyde Park B, Dukinfield Central A


 


Ties include 20 chalk handicap for being drawn at home. Ties to be played by Saturday 3rd June.


Tameside League Fixtures 2017

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Thursday 09 March 2017

Tameside League fixtures have now been posted to the site.


 


Apologies for the delay


Tameside Mens League - Springbank

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Friday 23 September 2016

Tameside Mens League held an EGM on the 22.9.16. With 1 committte member being unavailable and 2 voting by proxy, a quorum made the decision to delete Springbank's results for the 2016 season as Springbank were unable to fulfill their remaining fixtures. They also made the decision to expel Springbank from further competition in this League as from 22.9.16.


 


The League tables for all 3 divisions are now finalised. Springbank's results have been deleted. This action leaves the possiblilty of Delamere TA being relegated, though this may be resolved in League Formation later in the year. It also would have meant that Dave Walker (Dukinfield Central) wins the League Merit in place of Dave Knott (AEU). Tameside League have made the decision to award the Merit prize to both players.


Tameside Merit 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Friday 09 September 2016

Tameside Merit 2016


AEU Club, Openshaw.


Final:


Dave Mee (Navigation) 21 v 11  James Jones (Stalybridge Rec)


 


Many thanks to AEU and Pete Briggs in particular for hosting


Tameside Challenge Cup 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 03 September 2016

Tameside Challenge Cup Final day  Hyde Club, Sunday 4th Sept 11.30.


 


[URL=http://s628.photobucket.com/user/krobins4/media/Tameside%20Challenge%20Cup%202016.jpg.html][IMG]http://i628.photobucket.com/albums/uu4/krobins4/Tameside%20Challenge%20Cup%202016.jpg[/IMG][/URL]


 


Hadfield A (+6) 132 v Dukinfield Central A (+4) 198


Springhead (+12) W/O v George & Dragon (+28)


 


Final


 


Springhead (+12) 142 v Dukinfield Central A (+4) 198


 


Many thanks to Hyde Club staff and members for hosting


P&E Pairs 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 27 August 2016

Tameside Leaue P&E Pairs 2016


Waterloo & Taunton CC - Sunday 28th Aug, 10.30.


 


Final;


Scott Foley & Les Greenhough (W&T) 21 v 10 Dave Mee & Pete Fisk (Navigation)


 


Many thanks to Waterloo & Taunton for hosting


Presidents Handicap 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 10 July 2016

Presidents Handicap 2016 - Stalybridge Rec


 


Final -


 


Leigh Smith (Delamere TA) 21 v 11 K Robins (Bush Inn)


Tameside Challenge Cup 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 03 July 2016

Tameside League Challenge Cup 2016

Tameside Challenge Cup

Quarter Finals;

Glossop (-2) v George & Dragon (28)

Hadfield(+6) v Dukinfield Central B (+38) - Handicap forfeited

Springbank (-20) v Dukinfield Central A (4)

Springhead (-8) v Stalybridge Rec A (10)

Ties to be arranged by the teams involved, to be played by Sun 7th August


Infirmary Open - Hyde Park

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 19 June 2016

Tameside League


Infirmary Open - Sun 19th June - Hyde Park


Final


Paul Craven (Stalybridge Rec) 21 v 20 Keith Robins (Bush Inn) 20


 


Thanks to all entrants, Hyde Park, and Sandra Moran in particular for looking after us all.


Presidents Handicap 2016 - Stalybridge Rec

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 12 June 2016

Competition abandoned after the Quarter Finals. The Semi Finals & Final will be completed on Sunday 10th July at a time to be confirmed.


Tameside Challenge Cup 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 05 June 2016

Tameside Challenge Cup


1st Round Proper


 


Thursday 30th June


 


Oldham Rugby (14) 139 v Hadfield A (6) 195


 


Carrbrook (16) 184 v Glossop (18) 186


 


Bush Inn (10) 201 v Dukinfield Central B (38) 210


 


Friday 1st July


 


George & Dragon (8) 217 v Droylsden Park (52) 190


 


Dukinfield Central A (-16) 177 v Ashton CC (2) 151


 


Springbank (-20) 182 v Waterloo & Taunton (22) 180


 


Hollinwood CC (13) 163 v Stalybridge Rec A (10) 194


 


Springhead (-8) W/O v AEU (8)


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


Tameside League Challenge Cup 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Thursday 10 March 2016

Tameside League Challenge Cup 2016


Preliminary Round


Wednesday 27th April


Droylsden Park (32) 222 v Navigation & Railway (40) 159


Thursday 26th May


Dukinfield Central C (54) 184 v Dukinfield Central B (38) 241


Hyde Park A (4) 120 v Ashton CC (2) 212


Carrbrook (16) 214 v Stalybridge Rec C (48) 207


Mossley Park (-6) 176 v Oldham Rugby (34) 189


Friday 27th May


Hadfield A (-14) 196 v Hyde Park B (58) 147


AEU (-12) 183 v Stalybridge Rec B (42) 179


Stalybridge Rec A (-10) 200 v Grapes Hotel (64) 163


Springhead (-8) W/O v Denton Park (62)


Hollinwood CC v (13) 207 v Friezland (32) 162


George & Dragon (8) 207 v Hyde Club (50) 196


Glossop (-2) 207 v Haughton Green (66) 164


Dukinfield Central A (-16) 210 v James North (44) 131


Springbank (-20) 201 v Delamere TA (20) 161


Byes:


Waterloo & Taunton


Bush Inn


 


Tameside Mens League

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 05 March 2016

Tameside Mens League


Next meeting Sunday 6th March 11.00, Hyde Club.


Handbooks to be distributed and Challenge Cup draw.


Tameside Mens League

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 02 February 2016

Reminder - No delegate meeting in February. Next meeting - Sun 6th March 11.00 Hyde Club


Tameside League Fixtures 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 31 January 2016

Tameside League Fixtures 2016 are now on site.


There are a number of issues to be resolved, affected clubs have been made aware, as have the Leagues that their greens are being used for;


 


Waterloo & Taunton (Premier - Home 2 June v Hyde Park A) clash with Chadderton League Swallow Cup - Resolved


 


Navigation & Railway (Div 1 - Home 20 Apri v Freizland) clash with Cheadle & Gatley Ladies - to be resolved.


 


Grapes Hotel ( Div 2 - Home 15 July v Denton Park & Home 29 July v Droylsden Park) clash with Workshop Mixed League - Resolved


 


Tameside League AGM 2016

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Saturday 09 January 2016

Happy New Year Everyone.


 


Tameside League AGM - Sunday 10th January 2016 - Hyde Club - 11.00


Tameside League Presentation Evening 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 13 September 2015

Tameside League Presentation Evening;


 


Friday 20th November - Stanley Sq Conservative Club, Stalybridge. 7.00


Tameside League Merit 2015 - Result

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Sunday 13 September 2015

Final;


Ron Newton (Dukinfield Central) 21 v 15 Rob Newton (Dukinfield Central)


 


Many thanks to Pete and the members of AEU Openshaw for hosting.


Tameside League Veterans Merit 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 08 September 2015

Tameside League Veterans Merit will be held at Hyde Park on Wednesday 16th September - 10.30 Strike out.


Dave Moran of Hyde Park has kindly agreed to run the competition.


Tameside Merit 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Tuesday 08 September 2015

The Tameside Merit will be held this Sunday 13th Sept - 10.30 start at AEU Club in Openshaw.
£3.00 to enter, and walk ups are allowed on the day up to strike out at 10.30


Tameside Challenge Cup 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Monday 31 August 2015

Tameside Challenge Cup 2015


Finals Day at Hyde Club - Sunday 6th September - 11.30 Start

Semi Finals;

Waterloo & Taunton (40) 155 v Dukinfield Central A (4) 214

Hadfield A (6) 163 v Springbank (2) 190

Final;

Springbank (2) 178 v Dukinfield Central A (4) 167

W McDermott 12 v C Price 21

L Schofield 19 v T Heyes 21

M O'Neill 21 v D Walker 15

C Lane 16 v C Heyes 21

D O'Brien 21 v A Poole 15

S Crawley 16 v J Hargreaves 21

A Murray 21 v A Walker 12

M Hodson 8 v C Roberts 21

P Heap 21 v C Blease 3

M Gilles 21 v M Flitcroft 13


Bob Berry Pairs 2015

by Keith Robins - Tameside League Secretary - Monday 31 August 2015

At Hyde Club


Final:


K Robins & L Smith 21 v 18 C Roberts & P Banister


 


Many Thanks to Michelle & Pete for running the comp, and to Carol and the staff at Hyde Club for hosting