Longdendale Crown Green Bowling League News

News articles are written by the league officials and occasionally by the web developer. We attempt to keep everyone informed of recent events and where possible we will include photos to enhance the news articles.

Viewers can request to have something posting here by submitting your article via email attaching any photos you wish to include. The best way is to send an email in HTML format.


News Page(s) 1,2,3

Draw and Venues for Longdendale Cups

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Thursday 01 July 2010

The draw for the Husband Cup and Winning Plate were made at the recent Longdendale Delegates meeting. These matches to be played on Saturday 17th July.

HUSBAND CUP - 2nd Round
Friendship v Trades Hall at New Mills
George & Dragon B v James North's at Woodley Sports
Spring Gardens A v Great Moor at Romiley Arms
Tintwistle v Victoria at Spring Gardens
Byes : New Mills, Royal Oak, Gamesley and Etherow.

WINNING PLATE - 1st Round
Glossop v George & Dragon A at Friendship
Hyde Park B v Manor Park at Etherow
Romiley Arms v Hyde Park A at Grapes Hotel
Byes : Hadfield, Spring Gardens B, Grapes Hotel, Woodley Sports A and Woodley Sports B


PAUL BUNTING WINS LONGDENDALE PRESIDENTS HANDICAP

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Tuesday 22 June 2010

The Longdendale Presidents Handicap was held on Sunday 20th June at Hadfield B.C.
Despite a poor turnout from member clubs (only 3 entries, with 9 entries from Hadfield) the day proved to be quite successful.
The green was in excellent condition, with fine bowling throughout the competition.
Worthy winner was Paul Bunting who beat Trevor Rothwell in the final 21-14.
Thanks to Hadfield for hosting the competition, and especially Joyce who kept the bowlers supplied with food and drinks all day.


LONGDENDALE MERIT COMPETITION

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 24 May 2010

Mike Bacon (Royal Oak) beat Dave Rigby (Royal Oak) 21-18 in a very closely fought final.

Both Mike and Dave along with Peter Conway - also Royal Oak - have qualified for the Derbyshire Merit which will be held at Woodley Sports on Sunday 27th June.


LONGDENDALE MERIT COMPETITION

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Friday 14 May 2010

Will be held on Sunday 23rd May 2010 at Manor Park BC.
Start and Strike Out time is 11.00am. 3 Qualifiers will go on to the Derbyshire Merit Finals being held Woodley Sports on Sunday 27th June 2010.


Husband Cup 1st Round - Venue changes

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 26 April 2010

The following matches are affected by venue changes :

New Mills v Hyde Park A now at Manor Park

Spring Gardens A v Woodley Sports A now at Gamesley


LONGDENDALE AGM

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 29 November 2009

The Annual General Meeting of the Longdendale and District Bowling League will be held on Tuesday 8th December at 7.30pm, at the Spring Gardens Hotel.


Longdendale Season Ends

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 18 October 2009

The Longdendale Bowling season finally can to a close with the receipt of details of the final result from the George & Dragon A v Hadfield Match.

The Dragon won the match 11pts to 1.5pts ensuring that once again they won the League - CONGRATULATIONS!!

The only loser from the match was unfortunatley Jack Hargreaves (19-21) who was until then leading the averages for the 1st Division, however, this slip let Phil Clapham (Burbage) "steal" it away from him.

League Hoinours 2009
Division 1
Champions George & Dragon A
Runners Up Royal Oak
Average Winner - Phil Clapham (Burbage)

Division 2
Champions Tintwistle
Runners Up George & Dragon B
Average Winner - Ivor Hulme (Friendship)

Team Cups
Husband Cup
Royal Oak bt Hyde Park A 185 - 173
Congratulations to The Oak 4th year on the bounce they have won the cup.

Winning Plate
New Mills bt George and Dragon A 197 - 179
Congratulations to New Mills for a superb win.

Individual Compeitions

Individual Merit - Mike Bacon (Royal Oak)
Presidents Handicap - Peter Conway (Royal Oak)
Harriet Jackson Trophy - Steve Barber (New Mills)
Bob Berry Pairs - Phil Homer (Grapes Hotel) & Mark Bennett (George & Dragon)


HUSBAND CUP and WINNING PLATE

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 28 September 2009

WILLIAM HUSBAND CUP FINAL
-------------------------
ROYAL OAK (-15) v HYDE PARK A (+48)
P. Conway v D. Moran
M. Jones v W. Welsby
A. Jones v A. Scott
D. Rigby v M. Birchall
M. Bacon v B. Bates
D. Fox v T. Trezza
S. Millward v B. Ibbotson
P. Dooley v J. Scott
J. Davies v B. Cooper
D. Higginbottom v R. Coppotelli

JIM WINNING PLATE FINAL
-----------------------
GEORGE & DRAGON A (SCR) v NEW MILLS (+36)
K. Hallsworth v P. Tilley
S. Hargreaves v D. Bradwell
W. Munro v T. Ravenscroft
C. Price v J. Hall
J. Hargreaves v M. Bradwell
M. Bennett v P. Bradley
J. Humphreys v S. Allen
D. Knott v T. Norton
K. Fantom v I. Hibbert
C. Leishman v K. Houghton

The finals will be held at GREAT MOOR C.C., Store Street, Great Moor, Stockport, start time is 1.30pm.

Please be aware that parking is limited so get there early


HUSBAND CUP and WINNING PLATE SEMI-FINALS

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Thursday 24 September 2009

Saturday 26th September
HUSBAND CUP
Royal Oak (-15) bt Glossop (+39) 191 - 165 at New Mills BC
Hyde Park A (+48) bt Woodley Sports A (+27) 234 - 202 at Manor Park

WINNING PLATE
Tintwistle (+45) v New Mills (+36) at Friendship
George & Dragon A (scr) v Hadfield (+12) at Gamesley

THE FINALS OF BOTH COMPETITIONS WILL BE HELD AT GREAT MOOR CONSERVATIVE CLUB ON SATURDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2009, START TIME 1.30PM.


Husband Cup and Winning Plate

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Wednesday 16 September 2009

Draw and venues for the above compeitions to be played on 19th September.
Husband Cup 3rd Round
Royal Oak (-15) v George & Dragon B (48) at Manor Park
Trades Hall (42) v Glossop (39) at Spring Gardens
Woodley Sports A (27) walkover Etherow can't raise a team.
Hyde park A (48) v Spring Gardens A (18) at Gamesley

Winning Plate 2nd Round
James North's (39) v Tintwistle (45) at Trades Hall
New Mills (36) v Manor Park (90) at Tintwistle
Friendship (48) v George & Dragon A at Hyde Park B
Hadfield (12) walkover Burbage can't raise a team.

Winning Captains to inform Dave Drury by telephone of the result by Monday 21st September


TINTWISTLE - DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Wednesday 16 September 2009

Congratulations to Twintwistle who bounce back to the 1st Division after winning the 2nd Division at a canter.