Longdendale Crown Green Bowling League News

News articles are written by the league officials and occasionally by the web developer. We attempt to keep everyone informed of recent events and where possible we will include photos to enhance the news articles.

Viewers can request to have something posting here by submitting your article via email attaching any photos you wish to include. The best way is to send an email in HTML format.


News Page(s) 1,2,3

LONGDENDALE AGM

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 29 November 2009

The Annual General Meeting of the Longdendale and District Bowling League will be held on Tuesday 8th December at 7.30pm, at the Spring Gardens Hotel.


Longdendale Season Ends

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 18 October 2009

The Longdendale Bowling season finally can to a close with the receipt of details of the final result from the George & Dragon A v Hadfield Match.

The Dragon won the match 11pts to 1.5pts ensuring that once again they won the League - CONGRATULATIONS!!

The only loser from the match was unfortunatley Jack Hargreaves (19-21) who was until then leading the averages for the 1st Division, however, this slip let Phil Clapham (Burbage) "steal" it away from him.

League Hoinours 2009
Division 1
Champions George & Dragon A
Runners Up Royal Oak
Average Winner - Phil Clapham (Burbage)

Division 2
Champions Tintwistle
Runners Up George & Dragon B
Average Winner - Ivor Hulme (Friendship)

Team Cups
Husband Cup
Royal Oak bt Hyde Park A 185 - 173
Congratulations to The Oak 4th year on the bounce they have won the cup.

Winning Plate
New Mills bt George and Dragon A 197 - 179
Congratulations to New Mills for a superb win.

Individual Compeitions

Individual Merit - Mike Bacon (Royal Oak)
Presidents Handicap - Peter Conway (Royal Oak)
Harriet Jackson Trophy - Steve Barber (New Mills)
Bob Berry Pairs - Phil Homer (Grapes Hotel) & Mark Bennett (George & Dragon)


HUSBAND CUP and WINNING PLATE

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 28 September 2009

WILLIAM HUSBAND CUP FINAL
-------------------------
ROYAL OAK (-15) v HYDE PARK A (+48)
P. Conway v D. Moran
M. Jones v W. Welsby
A. Jones v A. Scott
D. Rigby v M. Birchall
M. Bacon v B. Bates
D. Fox v T. Trezza
S. Millward v B. Ibbotson
P. Dooley v J. Scott
J. Davies v B. Cooper
D. Higginbottom v R. Coppotelli

JIM WINNING PLATE FINAL
-----------------------
GEORGE & DRAGON A (SCR) v NEW MILLS (+36)
K. Hallsworth v P. Tilley
S. Hargreaves v D. Bradwell
W. Munro v T. Ravenscroft
C. Price v J. Hall
J. Hargreaves v M. Bradwell
M. Bennett v P. Bradley
J. Humphreys v S. Allen
D. Knott v T. Norton
K. Fantom v I. Hibbert
C. Leishman v K. Houghton

The finals will be held at GREAT MOOR C.C., Store Street, Great Moor, Stockport, start time is 1.30pm.

Please be aware that parking is limited so get there early


HUSBAND CUP and WINNING PLATE SEMI-FINALS

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Thursday 24 September 2009

Saturday 26th September
HUSBAND CUP
Royal Oak (-15) bt Glossop (+39) 191 - 165 at New Mills BC
Hyde Park A (+48) bt Woodley Sports A (+27) 234 - 202 at Manor Park

WINNING PLATE
Tintwistle (+45) v New Mills (+36) at Friendship
George & Dragon A (scr) v Hadfield (+12) at Gamesley

THE FINALS OF BOTH COMPETITIONS WILL BE HELD AT GREAT MOOR CONSERVATIVE CLUB ON SATURDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2009, START TIME 1.30PM.


Husband Cup and Winning Plate

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Wednesday 16 September 2009

Draw and venues for the above compeitions to be played on 19th September.
Husband Cup 3rd Round
Royal Oak (-15) v George & Dragon B (48) at Manor Park
Trades Hall (42) v Glossop (39) at Spring Gardens
Woodley Sports A (27) walkover Etherow can't raise a team.
Hyde park A (48) v Spring Gardens A (18) at Gamesley

Winning Plate 2nd Round
James North's (39) v Tintwistle (45) at Trades Hall
New Mills (36) v Manor Park (90) at Tintwistle
Friendship (48) v George & Dragon A at Hyde Park B
Hadfield (12) walkover Burbage can't raise a team.

Winning Captains to inform Dave Drury by telephone of the result by Monday 21st September


TINTWISTLE - DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Wednesday 16 September 2009

Congratulations to Twintwistle who bounce back to the 1st Division after winning the 2nd Division at a canter.