Longdendale Crown Green Bowling League News

News articles are written by the league officials and occasionally by the web developer. We attempt to keep everyone informed of recent events and where possible we will include photos to enhance the news articles.

Viewers can request to have something posting here by submitting your article via email attaching any photos you wish to include. The best way is to send an email in HTML format.


News Page(s) 1,2,3

LONGDENDALE PRESIDENTS HANDICAP - SUNDAY 14TH JULY

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 15 July 2013

The Longdendale Bowling League held the 2013 Presidents Handicap on Sunday 14th July at Woodley Sports.


Before the competition began Michelle Conway (League Secretary) and Dave Drury (Match Secretary) asked the competitors present if would join them in observing a minutes silence in respect of Cliff Heyworth who sadly passed away on Saturday whilst playing against the Grapes Hotel at the Spring Gardens.


The 16 competitiors provided some excellent bowling. The competition was deservedly won by John Davies (South Manchester RBL) who beat Gary Horan (Great Moor) 21-19 in a close fought match.


1st Round


A. Smith (Great Moor) 21 bt J. Chapman (Great Moor) 20


P. Penny (Great Moor) 21 bt D. Wilson (Friendship) 12


G. Horan (Great Moor) 21 bt J.M. Chapman (Great Moor) 14


S.J. Allen (New Mills) 21 bt D. Mulliner (South Manchester RBL) 13


J. Davies (South Manchester RBL) 21 bt P. Homer (Grapes Hotel) 11


B. Scott (Victoria) 21 bt S. Foster (Delamere Park) 14


S. Smith (Great Moor) 21 bt P. Craven (South Manchester RBL) 10


C. Alcock (Great Moor) 21 bt M. Bennett (Victoria) 20


2nd Round


A. Smith 21 bt P. Penny 7   G. Horan 21 bt S.J. Allen 20    J. Davies 21 bt B. Scott 11    C. Alcock 21 bt S. Smith 20


Semi Finals


G. Horan 21 v A. Smith 13     J. Davies 21 v C. Alcock 19


Final


J. Davies 21 bt G. Horan 19


 


CLIFF HEYWORTH R.I.P.

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 15 July 2013

Cliff a very popular member of the Spring Gardens Bowling Club, sadly collapsed and died whilst on the green on Saturday afternoon (13th July). The Longdendale League express its deepest sympathy to Pat and her family for their sudden loss.


Rest in Peace Cliff.


HUSBAND CUP & WINNING PLATE DRAW THROUGH TO FINALS

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Tuesday 02 July 2013

Ties to be played Saturday 27th July


Husband Cup 2nd Round


Match A   Great Moor v Friendship at Spring Gardens


Match B   Etherow v Delamere Park at James North's


Match C   Gamesley v Glossop at Hadfield


Match D   George & Dragon v Grapes Hotel at Gamesley


The following teams have byes to the 3rd Round :


Victoria B, Trades Hall, South Manchester RBL and Tintwistle


Winning Plate 1st Round


Match A   Hyde Park B v New Mills at Tintwistle


Match B   Hadfield v Woodley Sports at Glossop(re-aranged venue)


The following teams have byes to the 2nd Round :


James North's, Spring Gardens B, Romiley Arms, Victoria A, Hyde park A and Manor Park.


------------------------------------------------------------


Ties to be played Saturday 14th September


Husband Cup 3rd Round


Match E   Friendship v Etherow  venue  New Mills


Match F   Glossop v George & Dragon  venue  Hyde Park


Match G   Victoria B v Trades Hall  venue  Great Moor


Match H   South Manchester RBL v Tintwistle  venue  Spring Gardens


Winning PLate 2nd Round


Match C   New Mills v Woodley Sports  venue  Victoria


Match D   James North's v Spring Gardens B  venue  Friendship


Match E   Romiley Arms v Victoria A  venue  Woodley Sports


Match F   Hyde Park A v Manor Park  venue  Etherow


------------------------------------------------------------


Ties to be played Saturday 21st September


Husband Cup Semi-Finals


Match I   Winner Match E v Winner Match F  venue  Victoria


Match J   Winner Match G v Winner Match H  venue  Friendship


Winning Plate Semi-Finals


Match G   Winner Match C v Winner Match D  venue  Trades Hall 


Match H   Winner Match E v Winner Match F  venue  Gamesley


------------------------------------------------------------


Ties to be played Saturday 28th September venue Grapes Hotel (depending upon availability)


Husband Cup Final


Winners Match I v Winner Match J


Winning Plate Final


Winning Plate G v Winning Plate H


 


 


DAVID COLLIER R.I.P

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 30 June 2013

It with great sadness that I have to report that David Collier (Treasurer at Manor Park) and Welfare Officer for the BCGBA passed away during saturday night.


Our sympathy and thoughts are with his widow Joan and the family at this the saddest time of their lives. 


David will also be greatly missed by friends and colleagues of Manor Park B.C., Longdendale League, Derbyshire CGBA and of course his colleague on the Management Committee of the BCGBA.


 


HUSBAND CUP - 1st Round

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Friday 24 May 2013

Gamesley (60)                              v          Woodley Sports (39)  @  Norths


New Mills (6)                                 v          George & Dragon (42)  @  Friendship


Tintwistle (36)                               v          Hyde Park A (51)  @  Glossop


Romiley Arms (54)                       v          Etherow (51)  @  Hadfield


Trades Hall (30                             v          James North’s (54)  @  Victoria


Grapes Hotel (3)                           v          Spring Gardens B (81)  @  Great Moor


Manor Park (87)                           v          Great Moor (12)  @  New Mills


Friendship Inn (33)                      v          Hyde Park B (90)  @  Trades Hall


Glossop (78)                                 v          Hadfield (12)  @  Tintwistle


Delamere Park (33)                     v          Victoria A (9)  @  Manor Park


South Manchester RBL (-18)       v          Spring Gardens A (24)  @  Woodley Sports


Victoria B (45)                              v          Bye


 


Games to be played Saturday 1st June.


DERBYSHIRE COUNTY CUP DARW

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 05 May 2013

COUNTY CUP 2013


-----------------------------------------------------------


2ND ROUND TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 16TH JUNE 2013 AT 1.00pm


THE FOLLOWING TIES ON THE DAY WILL BE ONE MATCH EXCEPT WHERE A TEAM HAS A BYE THEY WILL AUTOMATICALLY GO INTO ROUND 3.THERE WILL BE TWO GAMES ON THE GREEN FROM DIFFERING MATCHES AT ANY ONE TIME WHERE TIES ARE AT THE SAME VENUE.


GREEN 1.STAVELEY KING GEORGE-BYE


GREEN 2.FAIRFIELD versus EASTWOOD PARK   at ASHBOURNE BOTTOM GREEN


GREEN 3.WHALEY BRIDGE versus BOLSOVER COLLIERY at SOUTH WINGFIELD


GREEN 4.BURBAGE versus SPRING GARDENS at YOULGRAVE


GREEN 5.CALOW  versus CHAPEL PARK  at ASHBOURNE BOTTOM GREEN


GREEN 6.PEAKDALE versus OLD WHITTINGTON A  at ASHBOURNE TOP GREEN


GREEN 7.YOULGRAVE versus OLD WHITTINGTON B at CALOW


GREEN 8.NEW MILLS versus PILSLEY at ASHBOURNE TOP GREEN


GREEN 9.STRETTON ANGLESEY –BYE


GREEN 10.ALVASTON & BOULTON II- BYE


GREEN 11 ALVASTON & BOULTON I –BYE


GREEN 12.SWADLINCOTE CATHOLICS versus BELVEDERE  at ALVASTON & BOULTON


GREEN 13.HORSLEY versus NETHERSEAL at ALVASTON & BOULTON


GREEN 14.BARTON versus LITTLEOVER at WASHLANDS 1


GREEN 15.ROLLS ROYCE versus WASHLANDS at LITTLEOVER II



GREEN 16.MAREHAY versus ROWDITCH at LITTLEOVER II



 


Please see overleaf


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


ROUNDS 3 & 4 TO BE PLAYED 21st JULY 2013 AT 1.00pm


GREEN 1. Winner Green 13  versus Winner Green 5


                     Winner Green 14 versus Winner Green 2


                -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


GREEN 2. Winner Green 4  versus Winner Green 10 (Alvaston & Boulton II)


                      Winner Green 7  versus Winner Green 6


                -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 


GREEN 3.Winner Green 1(Staveley King  George) versus  Winner Green 12


                      Winner Green 15   versus  Winner Green 11


                --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


GREEN 4.Winner Green 3(Alvaston & Boulton I)  versus Winner Green 8



                     Winner Green 16  versus Winner Green 9 (Stretton Anglesey)



 


SEMI-FINALS AND FINAL


TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 25TH AUGUST


Winner  Green 2  versus Winner Green 4



Winner Green 1  versus Winner Green 3



WITHDRAWALS.


PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE CHANGES IN RULES ON WITHDRAWAL,THEY ARE QUITE SPECIFIC AND THE RANGE OF FINES CAN BE SUBSTANTIAL,PLEASE READ THEM IN ADVANCE


 


 


CORRECT FOOTWEAR MUST BE WORN ON THE GREEN ON WHICH YOU AREA GUEST.


FULL DRESS CODE IS IN OPERATION IN ALL ROUNDS ,PLEASE MAKE SURE ALL YOUR


PLAYERS ARE AWARE OF THE DRESS CODE.


 


WINNING CLUB CAPTAINS ARE REMINDED TO SEND THE MATCH SHEETS TO ME WITHIN  TWO DAYS OF THE MATCHES ARE COMPLETED,POST OR EMAIL.


 


WOULD HOST CLUBS ENSURE THAT THERE IS SOMEONE AT THE GREEN TO PROVIDE THE RESPECTIVE CLUBS WITH THE RELEVANT EQUIPMENT ON THE DAY:


NAMELY JACKS,MATS,MEASURES,LONG TAPES ETC


PLEASE ENSURE THE GREEN HAS BEEN CUT


DERBYSHIRE JUNIOR MERIT

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Saturday 04 May 2013

Will be held at Hazekwood B.C., Over Lane, Hazekwood, Belper. DE56 4AG


on Sunday 26th May 2013  -  Start and Scratch Out 11.00am


Players this year must be under 18 on 1st January, rules will change next year.


LONGDENDALE FIXTURES 2013

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Thursday 07 February 2013

Fixtures now available on the website.


Website Improvements

by Brian Smart - webmaster - Saturday 02 February 2013

I have today completed an improvement to the website for the league officials.


They can now write their news articles with full formatting capability allowing them to create bold, coloured and italic text of varying sizes along with bulleted and number lists, tables, images and video clips etc.


I am hoping that this improvement will brighten up the news pages with stories like this one about the squirrels taking it upon themselves to be armed and ready to fight back against the onslaught from 'The Verminator'.


squirrel with gun


HUSBAND CUP and WINNING PLATE FINAL

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 23 September 2012

The finals were played at Woodley Sports on Saturday 22nd September 2012.
The Husband Cup was a close match between the winners Trades Hall and Hadfield with the outcome only being decided with the last two jacks on the green final scores 213 - 195.

The Winning Plate was an even closer match between the winners Gamesley and the Grapes Hotel, the grapes just failing to overturn a 69 handicap losing by 5 chalks. Final scores 191 - 186.

League Chairman presented the trophies to the team captains.

An excellent turn out for the finals with supporters staying to the end.

Thanks to Woodley Sports for taking the Final at short notice, the green was in excellent condition which made for some excellent bowling. Thanks to Mal Walker for his help during the match.


HUSBAND CUP 1ST ROUND - SATURDAY 2ND JUNE 2012

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 29 January 2012

Hadfield (+27) v Gamesley (+69) at Tintwistle
Great Moor (+24) v Glossop (+60) at Trades Hall
Hyde Park A (+48) v Tintwistle (+35) at Etherow
James North's (+57) v New Mills (+12) at Great Moor
Romiley Arms (+45) v Etherow (+51) at New Mills
South Manchester RBL (-21) v Hyde Park B (+72) at Glossop
Woodley Sports (+42) v Victoria (Scr) at George & Dragon
George & Dragon (+48) v Grapes Hotel (Scr) at Spring Gardens
Trades Hall (+42) v Manor Park (+90) at Grapes Hotel
Spring Gardens A (+9) v Spring Gardens B (+81) at Romiley Arms


LONGDENDALE LEAGUE MERIT - SATURDAY 12TH MAY 2012

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 29 January 2012


BCGBA VET'S MERIT QUALIFIER - TUESDAY 1ST MAY 2012

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 29 January 2012


Husband Cup and Winning Plate Draws

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Sunday 10 July 2011

Husband Cup
-----------
2nd round takes place on Saturday 16th July:

Match A - South Manchester RBL v Great Moor S & SC - at Woodley Sports
Match B - New Mills v Etherow - at Grapes Hotel
Match C - Hyde Park B v Woodley Sports - at Spring Gardens

The remaining teams left in the competition (Victoria, Romiley Arms, Hadfield, Hyde Park A and Grapes Hotel have byes into the 3rd round).

3rd Round Draw

Winner Match A v Winner Match B - venue to be decided.
Winner Match C v Victoria - Venue to be decided
Romiley Arms v Hadfield - at Spring Gardens
Hyde Park A v Grapes Hotel - at James North's

Winning Plate
-------------
We have 8 teams in this competition, to enure that the latter stage fall in line with the Husband Cup there will be no matches on Saturday 16th July, all matchs will be played on Saturday 17th September.

2nd Round Draw

Glossop v Spring Gardens A - at Trades Hall
Tintwistle v Manor Park - at New Mills
Spring Gardens B v Gamesley - at Etherow
James Norths's v Trades Hall - at Hadfield


George & Dragon Withdraw Team

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 28 March 2011

George and Dragon have been forced to withdraw their "B" Team from the Longdendale League as they won't be able to field 2 teams.

The registered players for the George and Dragon will fulfill the fixtures of "A" team in Division 1. The "B" team fixtures will become OPEN DATES for their opponemts.


2011 Longdednale Fixtures

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Saturday 12 February 2011

The fixtures for the Longdendale Bowling League are now available on the website. Details of the 1st round draw for the Husband Cup are also available.


HUSBAND CUP (3rd Round) & WINNING PLATE (2nd Round)

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Wednesday 08 September 2010

Draw and venues for the Husband Cup (3rd Round) and Winning Plate (2nd Round)to be played on Saturday 18th September are available under "LEAGUE CUP"


HARRIET JACKSON TROPHY

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Tuesday 10 August 2010

The Harriet Jackson Trophy was held at Manor Park on Sunday 8th August.

DAVE WILSON(Friendship) beat last year winner STEVE BARBER(New Mills) 21-16 over last year's winner in a great final of bowls.

Loosing semi-finalists were DARREN COOKE(beaten 10-21 by Steve Barber)and JOHN HULSTON (beaten 11-21 by Dave Wilson)(both semi-finalists from Gamesley)
Seven ladies entered this year's competition with the ladies prize money being spilt between quarter finalists ANN READ, YVONNE BRAY and HELEN BRAY (all Gamesley)

Thanks to Manor Park BC for hosting the event.


LONGDENDALE VETS MERIT

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Saturday 24 July 2010

The Vet's Merit took place at Gamesley BC on Wednesday 21st July.
The turnout was disappointing as only 4 players arrived for the competition - the League must decide whether to continue with a competition it would appear players are not interested in!!

The weather was glorious after the recent rain we had suffered, the green was superb condition and was a credit the Gamesley BC.

The draw for the semi-finals saw Ivor Ibbotson (Spring Gardens) drawn against clubmate Dave Drury, Ivor won 21-18. The other semi-final was between George Rogers (Trades Hall) and Neville Bray (Hadield), George winning 21-13.

The Final saw George Rogers win the merit beating Ivor Ibbotson 21-13.

Congratulation George.


LONGDENDALE VET'S MERIT

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Friday 09 July 2010

The Vet's Merit will be held on Wednesday 21st July at Gamesley BC.
Entries welcome on the day upto 12.15pm, Competition will commence at 12.30pm. Look forward to seeing you all there.


Draw and Venues for Longdendale Cups

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Thursday 01 July 2010

The draw for the Husband Cup and Winning Plate were made at the recent Longdendale Delegates meeting. These matches to be played on Saturday 17th July.

HUSBAND CUP - 2nd Round
Friendship v Trades Hall at New Mills
George & Dragon B v James North's at Woodley Sports
Spring Gardens A v Great Moor at Romiley Arms
Tintwistle v Victoria at Spring Gardens
Byes : New Mills, Royal Oak, Gamesley and Etherow.

WINNING PLATE - 1st Round
Glossop v George & Dragon A at Friendship
Hyde Park B v Manor Park at Etherow
Romiley Arms v Hyde Park A at Grapes Hotel
Byes : Hadfield, Spring Gardens B, Grapes Hotel, Woodley Sports A and Woodley Sports B


PAUL BUNTING WINS LONGDENDALE PRESIDENTS HANDICAP

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Tuesday 22 June 2010

The Longdendale Presidents Handicap was held on Sunday 20th June at Hadfield B.C.
Despite a poor turnout from member clubs (only 3 entries, with 9 entries from Hadfield) the day proved to be quite successful.
The green was in excellent condition, with fine bowling throughout the competition.
Worthy winner was Paul Bunting who beat Trevor Rothwell in the final 21-14.
Thanks to Hadfield for hosting the competition, and especially Joyce who kept the bowlers supplied with food and drinks all day.


LONGDENDALE MERIT COMPETITION

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 24 May 2010

Mike Bacon (Royal Oak) beat Dave Rigby (Royal Oak) 21-18 in a very closely fought final.

Both Mike and Dave along with Peter Conway - also Royal Oak - have qualified for the Derbyshire Merit which will be held at Woodley Sports on Sunday 27th June.


LONGDENDALE MERIT COMPETITION

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Friday 14 May 2010

Will be held on Sunday 23rd May 2010 at Manor Park BC.
Start and Strike Out time is 11.00am. 3 Qualifiers will go on to the Derbyshire Merit Finals being held Woodley Sports on Sunday 27th June 2010.


Husband Cup 1st Round - Venue changes

by Dave Drury - Longdendale Match Secretary - Monday 26 April 2010

The following matches are affected by venue changes :

New Mills v Hyde Park A now at Manor Park

Spring Gardens A v Woodley Sports A now at Gamesley